In re Cornett
[…] 1. Sarah argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction under the first-filed rule and because superior courts have exclusive jurisdiction over trusts. "Jurisdiction is a question of law to which appellate courts apply a de novo standard of review."5

As an initial matter, we agree with Sarah6 that the superior court's recent dismissal of her declaratory judgment action does not render this claim of error moot. Accordingly, we deny the Appelleesmotion to dismiss.

However, we hold that the probate court properly exercised jurisdiction. OCGA § 15-9-30 (a) provides in part:

Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law , to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction of the following subject matters: (1) The probate of wills; (2) The granting of letters testamentary and of administration and the repeal or revocation of the same; (3) All controversies in relation to the right of executorship or administration; [and] (4) The sale and disposition of the property belonging to, and the distribution of, deceased persons’ estates[.]7

(a) Sarah first contends that ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Smith v. Millsap
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 7, 2022
    ...859 S.E.2d 523 (2021). Because jurisdiction is a question of law, we apply a de novo standard of review.