In re Estate of Plybon
[…] This appeal followed.
"Jurisdiction is a question of law to which appellate courts apply a de novo standard of review."1 Similarly, we review de novo the construction of a consent order under the rules governing the interpretation and enforcement of contracts.2 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Johnson's claims of error.
OCGA § 53-7-63 grants probate courts authority to "make an account, hear evidence upon any contested question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or beneficiaries."
With respect to areas in which the probate court has been given exclusive, original subject matter jurisdiction, its authority is broad.