In re Custody of RRB
[…] The Budacks point to the public policy in favor of finality in adoption proceedings. Rosenthal responds that nothing in the nonparental custody statute, Chapter 26.10 RCW, prevents him from petitioning for custody of RRB. Thus, Rosenthal's standing implicates two issues: the requirements of the nonparental custody statute and the legal effects of Rosenthal's voluntary termination of parental rights and consent to adoption.

Nothing in the nonparental custody statute prohibits Rosenthal from petitioning for custody of RRB. Under RCW 26.10.030(1), any person other than a parent may seek custody of a child, "but only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." The statute does not prohibit biological parents, whose parental rights were terminated, from petitioning for custody.

In In re Custody of Smith, 137 Wash.2d 1, 969 P.2d 21 (1998), aff'd sub nom Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000)