In re Custody of RRB
[…] For example, in In re Dependency of G.C.B., 73 Wash.App. 708, 870 P.2d 1037 (1994), the court terminated the biological mother's parental rights in a dependency proceeding under Chapter 13.34 RCW. G.C.B., 73 Wash.App. at 710, 870 P.2d 1037. The court held that her later petition to adopt the child should have been dismissed because "a parent whose rights have been terminated may not relitigate that issue through a petition for adoption, or through any other legal proceeding." G.C.B., 73 Wash.App. at 717, 870 P.2d 1037.

But the dependency statute at issue in G.C.B., RCW 13.34.200(1), states that a dependency proceeding order terminates all parental rights and obligations and "the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child[.]" (emphasis added). In contrast, when terminating parental rights under the adoption statute, RCW 26.33.130(4), the parent "is not thereafter entitled to notice of proceedings...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • State v. Griffith, 35848-8-III
    • United States