In re Custody of RRB
[…] Smith,

137 Wash.2d at 12-13,

969 P.2d 21. Here, as in Smith, the statute allows "any person" to petition for custody. We conclude that Rosenthal has standing under RCW 26.10.030(1) to petition for custody of RRB.

But the Budacks contend that Rosenthal cannot seek custody because he relinquished his parental rights. At the time of the adoption, Rosenthal relinquished "all legal rights and obligations with respect to the children." He also acknowledged that the court would sign an order "permanently terminating all of my parental rights to the children." CP at 215-18.

RCW 26.33.130(2) states that an order terminating a parent-child relationship "divests the parent and the child of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other except past-due child support obligations owed by the parent." The purpose of adoption, according to our legislature, is "to provide stable homes for children." RCW 26.33.010.

Washington courts have repeatedly emphasized the importance of finality in adoption.