In re D.E.P.
[…] The three levels of disposition for a delinquent juvenile are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–2508, which correlates the permissible disposition level to the offense for which the juvenile is being adjudicated delinquent and his prior history of juvenile adjudications. Daniel was initially given a Level 2-Intermediate disposition. Upon his repeated violation of the terms of probation, the trial court was authorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–2510(e) to "order a new disposition at the next higher level on the disposition chart[,]" in this case a disposition under Level 3-Commitment. Daniel does not dispute that the disposition in the present case represented a legally valid choice under the relevant statutes.