In re D.E.P.
[…] In re E.S ., 191 N.C.App. 568, 573, 663 S.E.2d 475, 478 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "[A] trial court's dispositional decision should be upheld on appeal unless the decision in question could not have been a reasoned one." Z.T.W ., 238 N.C.App. at 370, 767 S.E.2d at 665.

III. Sufficiency of Findings of Fact in the Dispositional Order

Daniel argues first that the trial court erred by failing to include appropriate findings of fact in the dispositional order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–2501(c) (2015) provides that, in "choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions," the trial court "shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile" and that the trial court's selection should be based upon:

(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;
(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;