In re J.D.
[…] 267 N.C.App. 16

person," and (2) the existence of at least one of three additional factors. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.26 (2017). Because the evidence is not sufficient to show that Jeremy engaged in a "sexual act" with Zane, we need not reach the additional factors.

A "sexual act" is defined as "[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse[.]" In order to have a sexual act there must be "penetration, however slight by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4) (2017). On the other hand, "sexual contact" is defined as the (i) "[t]ouching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person," (ii) "[a] person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks ..." N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-27.20(5) (2017).

At trial, Zane denied that anal intercourse occurred. Zane testified that he only "felt [defendant's] privates on [his] butt" but, when asked if he felt defendant's privates go into his butt, however slightly, he responded "[n]ot that I know of."