In re Deang
[…] The appeal will be dismissed.
The respondent is a native and citizen of Sudan and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. On March 9, 2016, the respondent was convicted in South Dakota of receipt of a stolen motor vehicle, in violation of section 32-4-5 of the South Dakota Codified Laws and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 5 years. Section 32-4-5 provides in pertinent part:
Any person who . . . shall have in his possession any motor vehicle which he knows, or has reason to believe, has been stolen . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
On appeal, the DHS contends that the Immigration Judge improperly relied on Matter of Sierra, 26 I&N Dec. 288 (BIA 2014), in support of her determination that the respondent's conviction was not a predicate for removal under section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act.