In re Destiny D.
[…] It was Dr. Azarian's opinion that it would be detrimental to David's emotional well-being to require him to testify in the termination proceeding about the events that occurred on the night in question.

After a lengthy trial, the Family Court justice found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the injuries T.J. Wright suffered were inflicted by respondents. He found them "unfit by reason of conduct or conditions severely detrimental to the child[,] T.J. Wright[, of] a cruel and abusive nature." The trial justice, citing § 15-7-7(b)(1),8 held that "[o]nce cruel and abusive behavior is established [DCYF] has no obligation to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family." He then found by clear and convincing evidence that it was in the children's best interest to terminate Bunnell and Delestre's parental rights. The respondents timely appealed.

Issues

Before this Court, Bunnell and Delestre raise separate points of error.