In re Dsb
[…] Thus, the juvenile court had "the power to hear and determine the general class of cases in which this proceeding belonged." DB, 860 P.2d at 1147. See also, JW v. State ex rel. Laramie County Dep't of Public Assist. & Social Servs. (In re WM), 778 P.2d 1106, 1111 (Wyo.1989); DF, 792 P.2d at 1373. The question in this case is whether the juvenile court lost subject matter jurisdiction over the entire neglect action when it failed to comply with the procedural requirements set forth in the statutes.

[¶ 15] Section 14-3-426 articulates the procedural requirements for initial appearances on child neglect petitions. That section states in relevant part:

(a) At their initial hearing, which may be held after a shelter care hearing or a transfer hearing, the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their rights under law and as provided in this act. They shall also be advised of the specific allegations in the petition and given an opportunity to admit or deny them. . . .

(b) If the allegations of the petition are denied, the court may, with consent of the parties, proceed immediately to hear evidence on the petition or it may set a later time not to exceed sixty (60) days for an adjudicatory hearing, unless the court finds good cause to delay or postpone the hearing. In no case shall the court hold the adjudicatory hearing more...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Herden v. State ex rel. Dep't of Family Servs. (In re TJH)
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • April 27, 2021
    ...heard before interfering with [her] fundamental right to familial association."