In re Duda, Bankruptcy No. 94-50871
[…] BACKGROUND

Chapter 906 of the Connecticut General Statutes, entitled "Postjudgment Procedures," contains provisions relating to the enforcement of money judgments. On June 29, 1993, the Connecticut General Assembly enacted Public Act No. 93-301 (the "Act"), which amended two sections of Chapter 906. Section 2 of the Act added a new subsection 52-352b(t), which provides:

The following property of any natural person shall be exempt:

(t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it.

Section 1 of the Act reenacts several definitional provisions, including subsection 52-352a(c), which now reads:

"Exempt" means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection.