Judicial Inquiry No. 85-01, In re
[…] Carten, 153 Conn. 603, 610, 219 A.2d 711 (1966). Moreover, ' "whenever a court discovers that it has no jurisdiction, it is bound to dismiss the case, without regard to previous rulings." ' Chzrislonk v. New York, N.H. & H.R. Co., 101 Conn. 356, 358, 125 A. 874 (1924)." Cahill v. Board of Education, 198 Conn. 229, 238, 502 A.2d 410 (1985).

Specifically, the grand jury panel argues that prior to June 7, 1988, the effective date of Public Acts 1988, No. 88-345, 6 no statute or rule of practice authorized an appeal from the proceedings of a grand jury panel. Section 1(a) of Public Acts 1988, No. 88-345, now General Statutes § 54-47g(a), added a new review provision, that had not previously existed, which stated: "Any person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the appellate court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such order." Because Judge Schaller was appointed as an investigative grand juror on October 24, 1985, almost three years prior to the passage of Public Acts 1988, No. 88-345, and since he filed his report on July 10, 1987, eleven months prior to the effective date of that act, June 7, 1988, the panel argues