In re Eades
[…] The record on appeal states that an order was entered on 18 May 1999, adjudicating the juvenile delinquent, and further states that no written adjudicatory order was entered in this action. On 9 November 1999, a disposition order was filed with the Lee County Clerk of Court. From this order, the juvenile now appeals.

The juvenile contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to state that allegations in the petition had been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.

N.C.G.S. § 7A-631 (1995) (repealed 1 July 1999)1 governing juvenile hearings contemplates two phases in juvenile hearings—adjudication and disposition. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2405 (1999) ("The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to determine whether the juvenile is undisciplined or delinquent."); see also, In re Fewell, 32 N.C.App. 295, 297, 231 S.E.2d 925, 926-27 (1977)

(refers to N.C.G.S. § 7A-285, which was repealed in 1980, and restated in N.C.G.S. § 7A-631 (1995)).