In re Enforcement of Tax Liens ex rel. County of Orange
[…] In a subsequent meeting with Kleiman and Hesse, McCarey and Ruscher recommended that the subject property be withdrawn from the tax lien foreclosure proceedings.

On January 30, 2006, Kleiman executed and caused to be filed with the Orange County Clerk two certificates of withdrawal in the foreclosure proceedings related to the 2004 and 2005 tax liens. Each certificate, after identifying the lots comprising the subject property, contained the following preprinted language:

"Pursuant to section 1138 of the Real Property Tax Law, I hereby withdraw the parcel from foreclosure for the following reason[ ]"

On a list of preprinted reasons, Kleiman made a check mark next to the following:

"If the tax district were to acquire the parcel, there is a significant risk that it might be exposed to a liability substantially in excess of the amount that could be recovered by enforcing the tax lien."

In addition, on each certificate Kleiman wrote the word "landfill" after preprintedlanguage asking for the "specific facts which render the parcel eligible for withdrawal."

The County's Petition for Leave to Institute a Supplementary Proceeding
The Verified Petition and Answer