In re Estate of Geller
[…] Wallace, 195 Okla. 587, 159 P.2d 529 (1945); In re Estate of Dilley, 1996 OK CIV APP 64, ¶ 8, 919 P.2d 458, 460.

¶ 12 White summarizes her argument on the issue of standing as follows:

Upon the death of the decedent, Gertrude Geller, White vested in her right to share in the decedent's estate as a pretermitted paternal granddaughter. Based upon this vested right, White had standing to prove heirship in the probate court.

However, under Oklahoma law, children born out of wedlock may become heirs of and inherit through their father only by the methods set forth in 84 O.S.1991 § 215, which provides:

For inheritance purposes, a child born out of wedlock stands in the same relation to his mother and her kindred, and she and her kindred to the child, as if that child had been born in wedlock. For like purposes, every such child stands in identical relation to his father and his kindred, and the latter and his kindred to the child, whenever: (a) the father, in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness acknowledges himself to be the father of the child, (b) the father and mother intermarried subsequent to the child's birth, and the father, after such marriage, acknowledged the child as his own or adopted him into his family, (c) the father publicly acknowledged such child as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family and otherwise treating it as if it were a child born in wedlock, or (d) the father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction. (Emphasis added.)

The supreme court has noted that this statute places special burdens on children born out of wedlock before they can inherit through their father. In re Estate of King, 1990 OK 138, ¶ 6, 837 P.2d 463, 464.