In re Estate of Tillotson, 05-19-01192-CV
[…] Although Thomas admits the IRAs were funded with community property, he maintains any community property rights under state law are federally preempted by Sections 408 and 408A of the Internal Revenue Code.

Section 408(a) defines "individual retirement account" as "a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries." 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (2019). Section 408(g) states, "This section shall be applied without regard to any community property laws." 26 U.S.C. § 408(g). Section 408A(a) states that "[e]xcept as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan." 26 U.S.C. § 408A(a). According to Thomas, these provisions are sufficient to preempt Texas community property law because state law conflicts with section 408(a)'s intent that his IRAs were created for his and his beneficiaries' "exclusive benefit." See Hyundai Motor Co. v.