In re Estate of Blessing
[…] The trial court denied the estate's motion. The Court of Appeals reversed and awarded the estate fees and costs under RCW 11.96A.150 and RAP 18.1. In re Estate of Blessing, 160 Wash.App. 847, 248 P.3d 1107 (2011). We granted the Blaschka children's petition for review. In re Estate of Blessing, 172 Wash.2d 1001, 258 P.3d 685 (2011).

ISSUE

¶ 5 Are the children of a decedent's predeceased spouse considered "stepchildren" under RCW 4.20.020, entitling them to recover in a wrongful death action?

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 RCW 4.20.020, in relevant part, provides that every wrongful death action "shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused." The wrongful death statute was amended in 1985 to add "stepchildren" to the class of persons entitled to recover in a wrongful death action. See Laws of 1985, ch. 139, § 1. "Stepchildren" is not defined in the wrongful death statute.