In re Estate of Davis
[…] Jurisdictional Requirements

Stuckey alleges that, since he is a nonresident of Texas, the County Court at Law for Bowie County does not have jurisdiction. A claim of special appearance under TEX.R. Civ. P. 120a is the procedural method used to avoid the jurisdiction of Texas courts as authorized under the Texas long-arm statute. The statute allows Texas courts jurisdiction over nonresident defendants doing business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). While the long-arm statute does enumerate certain examples of doing business, it does not provide an exclusive list. Id. ("In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if ...," then setting out three acts); see also BMC Software Belgium, N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 795 (Tex.2002); Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 784 S.W.2d 355, 356-57 (Tex.1990).