In re Estate of Parrish, COA00-348.
[…] In re Below, 12 N.C.App. 657, 184 S.E.2d 378 (1971). Therefore, "[i]n receiving funds paid in settlement of a wrongful death claim[,] a personal representative of a decedent's estate is not acting for the estate but as a trustee for the beneficiaries under the law." Id. at 660, 184 S.E.2d at 381. Because wrongful death proceeds are not assets in the decedent's estate, these proceeds are not subject to the assessment of costs, id. at 659, 184 S.E.2d at 380, and are not subject to the payment of estate debts, N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 28A-15-10 and 28A-18-2 (1999) ("Where there has been a recovery in an action for wrongful death, the same shall not be applied to the payment of debts and other claims against the estate of decedent").

Therefore, we must determine whether the Clerk retained jurisdiction to revoke the personal representative's letters testamentary and order other related relief concerning the alleged mishandling of monies that were not assets in decedent's estate.