In re Estate of Becker
[…] We affirm.

Decedent and Fasi were married in August 1983. In 1987, they executed life insurance policies covering them both, with decedent naming Fasi as his beneficiary. In 1991, he also executed a will designating her as his personal representative.

In 1993, decedent and Fasi entered into a separation agreement in contemplation of divorce, and they formally dissolved their marriage in February 1994. The parties' separation agreement did not make any disposition of the insurance policy or any mention of rights under the will.

In 1994, the General Assembly enacted § 15-11-804(2), C.R.S.2000, effective July 1, 1995, which provides in relevant part that:

[T]he divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(a) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument ... (iii) nomination in a governing instrument nominating a divorced individual's former spouse ... to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee. . . .

Decedent died on December 31, 1997. At the time of his death, Fasi was still named as the beneficiary of his insurance policy, and she remained on his will as the personal representative of his estate.