In re Expungement for Spencer
[…] It is well settled in this State that a person may have his or her record of criminal charges or convictions expunged under certain circumstances. See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B-3200 (1999); 15A-145-146 (1999); 90-96(b), (d) and (e) (1999); and 90-113.14(b), (d) and (e) (1999). We specifically address whether N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-96(e), which provision is included within a statute entitled "Conditional discharge and expunction of records for first offense" is applicable to those persons who are over 21 years of age at the time the offense was committed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96.

The language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-96(e) provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this Article or under any statute ... pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or by possessing drug paraphernalia..., the court may, upon application of the person not sooner than 12 months after conviction, order cancellation of the judgment of conviction and expunction of the records of his arrest, indictment, or information, trial and conviction.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-96(e) (emphasis added). This statute then establishes the following procedures for obtaining an order for expungement:

The judge to whom the petition [for expunction] is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for additional investigation or verification of the petitioner's conduct since conviction. If the court determines that the petitioner was convicted of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article for possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, or for possessing drug paraphernalia ..., or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3) for possession of less than one gram of cocaine, that he was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, that he has been of good behavior since his conviction, that he has successfully completed a drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department of Health and Human Services, and that he has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to or since the conviction for the offense in question, it shall enter an order of expunction of the petitioner's court record.

Id. (emphasis added).

Ms. Spencer correctly notes that this statute requires the trial court to expunge the record of a person not over age 21 if the required conditions are satisfied.