In re Extradition of Mironescu
[…] II. Discussion

It is only because the United States has an extradition treaty with Romania that the United States has authority and duty to extradite: current United States extradition statutes only authorize extradition in compliance with an extradition treaty. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3184 gives judicial officers authority to determine the extraditability of any fugitive "[w]henever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government ...." In addition, 18 U.S.C. 3181(a) provides that authority to surrender persons "who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government." With an extradition treaty in place between the United States and Romania, this court has proceeded with an extradition hearing, and, at the request of Defendant, a bail hearing. The issue of bail will be discussed first.

The Granting of Bail in International Extradition Proceedings