In re Frank Q.
[…] The record reflects close involvement and coordination between petitioner and Kaline S. during the pendency of this matter. Accordingly, we find that, in further consideration of Social Services Law § 384-b (1) (b), which was enacted "to provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent are protected, but also, where positive, nurturing parent-child relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child for adoption," Family Court erred in dismissing the petition on...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT