In re Frank Q.
[…] Turning to the merits, we find Family Court's interpretation of Social Services Law § 384-b too narrow and calling for a result that is "unnecessarily circuitous" (Matter of Dale P., 84 N.Y.2d at 79; see Matter of Patricia HH. v Laura II., 200 A.D.2d 115, 117-118 [1994]), and ultimately contrary to the stated legislative intent (see generally Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a]-[b]). A proceeding for termination of parental rights may be originated by an "authorized agency" such as petitioner (Social Services Law § 384-b [3] [b]), seeking an order for guardianship and custody when a child is a permanently neglected child (see Social Services Law § 384-b [4] [d]). A "permanently neglected child" is defined as "a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one year or [15] out of the most recent [22] months... substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child" (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]).