In the Matter of M.B.
[…] In the latter event, the HCDA removed any uncertainty concerning the scope of that authority, clarifying that health care decisions include "any decision to consent or refuse to consent to health care" (see SCPA 1750-b[1], cross-referencing Public Health Law § 2980[6]). Thus, under the HCDA, a guardian can, under certain circumstances, order the cessation of life-sustaining medical treatment for a mentally retarded person who never had capacity to make such a decision.

The HCDA also amended article 17-A of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act by adding a new section 1750-b governing health care decision-making for mentally retarded persons. Section 1750-b establishes a "[d]ecision-making standard" requiring that guardians base all health care decisions "solely and exclusively on the best interests of the mentally retarded person and, when reasonably known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence, on the mentally retarded person's wishes, including moral and religious beliefs" (SCPA 1750-b [2][a]).