In the Matter of M.B.
[…] This was the situation the Legislature sought to remedy when it enacted the Health Care Decisions Act for Persons with Mental Retardation (HCDA) (see Bill Jacket, L. 2002, ch. 500).

The Statutory Scheme

The HCDA was passed by both houses and signed by the Governor in the fall of 2002 but it did not become effective until 180 days later — March 16, 2003 (L. 2002, ch. 500, § 4). The legislation added a new subdivision to Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1750, the provision that addresses the guardianship of mentally retarded persons. Before the enactment of the HCDA, section 1750 stated that, upon the certification of appropriate medical personnel that a mentally retarded person was "incapable to manage him or herself and/or his or her affairs by reason of mental retardation and that such condition is permanent in nature or likely to continue indefinitely," a guardian "of the person or of the property or of both" could be appointed (SCPA 1750[1]). A guardianship "of the person" was viewed as authorizing some degree of medical decision-making power, but the scope of this authority was unclear, particularly in the aftermath of Storar.