In re Friedman
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–2101(A)(5).

Grandparents' Visitation Request

¶ 10 Friedman contends the trial court erred in awarding Grandparents visitation despite Friedman, as the children's "only fit parent," having determined the visits were contrary to the children's best interests. We review the decision to award grandparent visitation for an abuse of discretion. McGovern v. McGovern , 201 Ariz. 172, ¶ 6, 33 P.3d 506, 509 (App. 2001).

¶ 11 Section 25–409(C), A.R.S., provides "a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child" and the court "may grant visitation rights during the child's minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child's best interests and ... [f]or grandparent or great-grandparent visitation, the marriage of the parents has been dissolved for at least three months." Subsection (E) further states:

In deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the court shall give special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests and consider all relevant factors including:
1. The historical relationship, if any, between the child and the person seeking visitation.
2. The motivation of the requesting party seeking visitation.
3. The motivation of the person objecting to visitation.
4. The quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child's customary activities.

§ 25–409(E). Subsection (F) adds, "If logistically possible and appropriate, the court shall order visitation by a grandparent or great-grandparent if the child is residing or spending time with the parent through whom the grandparent or great-grandparent claims a right of access to the child." § 25–409(F). Finally, subsection (G) directs grandparents and great-grandparents to petition for visitation in the same case in which the court determined the parents' legal decision-making authority and parenting time. § 25–409(G).

¶ 12 As § 25–409(E) states, a trial court considering a request for non-parent visitation must give "special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." This aligns with the Supreme Court's holding in Troxel v. Gran ville , 530 U.S. 57, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000) (plurality opinion).