In re Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] Commonwealth v. DeBella, 442 Mass. 683, 687, 816 N.E.2d 102 (2004), and cases cited. Where the statute confers a testimonial privilege, the language of the statute is to be strictly construed. Matter of a Grand Jury Investigation, supra at 24, 819 N.E.2d 171, quoting Three Juveniles v. Commonwealth, 390 Mass. 357, 359, 455 N.E.2d 1203 (1983), cert. denied sub nom. Keefe v. Massachusetts, 465 U.S. 1068, 104 S.Ct. 1421, 79 L.Ed.2d 746 (1984).2

The spousal privilege not to testify is conferred by the second paragraph of G.L. c. 233, § 20, which provides (with certain exceptions not relevant here): "[N]either husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other." The witness contends that this provision should be read to mean that a spouse cannot be "compelled to testify in. . . [a] criminal proceeding against the other," and, where her husband was the target of the grand jury's investigation (and already under arrest for the alleged offense), the grand