In re Graves
[…] Mandamus Principles

In a criminal proceeding, "[m]andamus is available only if the relator can demonstrate that: 1) he has no other adequate remedy at law; and 2) under the relevant law and facts, the respondent `clearly abused' his [or her] discretion or the act sought to be compelled is `purely ministerial.'" State ex rel. Rosenthal v. Poe, 98 S.W.3d 194, 215 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) (orig.proceeding); accord DeLeon v. District Clerk of Lynn County, 187 S.W.3d 473, 474 (Tex.Crim.App.2006) (orig.proceeding) (per curiam).

Article I, Section 8

Graves first contends that the gag order violates Article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8.

Provisions of the Texas Constitution which have analogues in the federal constitution are generally interpreted to have the same meaning.