In re Guardianship of DJ
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Appeals of matters arising under the Nebraska Probate Code, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 30-2201 through 30-2902 (Reissue 1995 & Cum.Supp.2002), are reviewed for error on the record. In re Loyal W. Sheen Family Trust, 263 Neb. 477, 640 N.W.2d 653 (2002). When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Id.

ANALYSIS

Section 30-2616 states, in relevant part:

(a) Any person interested in the welfare of a ward ... may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward....
(b) After notice and hearing on a petition for removal ... the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.

We begin by determining the standard of proof necessary for a biological parent to terminate the guardianship with respect to their child.