In re Hamilton
[…] Our State first established the North Carolina Sex Offender Registry in 1995, and the registration scheme has been amended numerous times in the intervening years. At the time of Petitioner's conviction in 2001, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7 provided, inter alia, that Petitioner was subject to the registration requirement for a period of ten years after which the registration requirement would automatically terminate, so long as Petitioner had not reoffended.

In 2006, two changes were made to the registration scheme relevant to Petitioner's appeal. First, section 14–208.7 was amended to provide that registration of convicted sex offenders could continue beyond ten years, even when the registrant had not reoffended. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(5a) (2007) (providing that the registration requirement “shall be maintained for a period of at least ten years following the date of initial county registration”). This change became effective 1 December 2006, but the implementing language did not specify whether it applied retroactively to those persons already on the sex offender registry as of the effective date.