State v. Moir
[…] Section 14-208.12A of our General Statutes, which governs requests for relief from the sex offender registration requirement, provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this Article.
If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred in North Carolina, the petition shall be filed in the district where the person was convicted of the offense. ....
(a1) The court may grant the relief if:
(1) The petitioner demonstrates to the court that he or she has not been arrested for any crime that would require registration under this Article since completing the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Justus v. Rosner
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Carolina
    • December 21, 2018