IN RE HANKERSON, 72844-5.
[…] Hankerson sought discretionary review in this court, which was denied by the court commissioner. The court granted Hankerson's motion to modify the commissioner's ruling and accepted discretionary review. We affirm the Court of Appeals' order dismissing Hankerson's personal restraint petition.

ANALYSIS

RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." However, the one-year limit is not applicable in circumstances identified in RCW 10.73.100.1 Hankerson maintains that his personal restraint petition raises claims falling within the exception in RCW 10.73.100(6) concerning significant changes in the law that are material to his conviction.