In re Hummel
[…] We also examined the legislative history for each of the subsections at issue. 6Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 33-1126(A)(7) was added to Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 33-1126 in 2005. The legislative history we reviewed reveals no useful information pertaining to the interpretation of the phrase at issue or the purpose behind the annuity contract exemption. However, our review of the legislative history for the 1992 amendment of subsection (A)(6) (formerly (A)(5)) regarding the exemption for the cash surrender value of life insurance policies provides us with some meaningful guidance.7

Prior to 1992, Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 33-1126(A)(6) provided in relevant part:

A. The following property of a debtor shall be exempt from execution, attachment or sale on any process issued from any court:
....
(5) The cash surrender value of Life insurance policies where for a continued unexpired period of one year such policies have been owned by a debtor and have named as
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Walter Richard Thiem And Kay A. Thiem
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Arizona
    • 19 Enero 2011
  • Garcia v. Warfield (In re (Deceased)
    • United States