Garcia v. Warfield (In re (Deceased)
[…] Debtor cites A.R.S. § 20–1128(A) to support her position that a beneficiary has "a right under the policy" from the moment the insured dies. Doc. 8 at 11. Section 20–1128(A) states that "[t]he benefits payable upon the death of the insured and provided in any life ... insurance policy made payable to ... the spouse of the insured shall ... inure upon their becoming payable, to the separate use and benefit of such spouse." Id. Thus, Debtor reasons, "as soon as the policy became payable, [she] had a right to the funds[,]" and this right brings her within the exemption provided in § 20–1132. Id.

The broad language of § 20–1332 seems to support Debtor's interpretation. It states that "proceeds ... payable to ... the beneficiary thereunder shall not be liable ... to be applied by any legal or equitable process to pay any liability of any person having a right under the policy." § 20–1332(A) (emphasis added). Section 20–1128(A) gives the spouse of the insured rights to the proceeds of a life insurance policy at the time of the insured's passing. And § 20–1332 plainly states that it applies to "any person having a right under the policy." Id. (emphasis added).