Garcia v. Warfield (In re (Deceased)
[…] The parties do not cite, nor has the Court found, any Arizona case addressing whether a beneficiary of a life insurance policy has "a right under the policy." See § 20–1332.

Debtor cites A.R.S. § 20–1128(A) to support her position that a beneficiary has "a right under the policy" from the moment the insured dies. Doc. 8 at 11. Section 20–1128(A) states that "[t]he benefits payable upon the death of the insured and provided in any life ... insurance policy made payable to ... the spouse of the insured shall ... inure upon their becoming payable, to the separate use and benefit of such spouse." Id. Thus, Debtor reasons, "as soon as the policy became payable, [she] had a right to the funds[,]" and this right brings her within the exemption provided in § 20–1132. Id.

The broad language of § 20–1332 seems to support Debtor's interpretation.