Garcia v. Warfield (In re (Deceased)
[…] Sess. Laws 80, App'x A (1954). The Act included a provision aimed at protecting proceeds of group life insurance policies from the claims of creditors. Id. at Art. 11, Sec. 32 (page 111 of App'x A). The provision's language is substantially similar to the National Convention of Insurance Commissioners' ("NCIC's") standard language proposed in 1918, which has been adopted (either with the same or similar language) by approximately 25 states. See In re Fahey , 352 B.R. 288, 291 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2006).

The provision relevant to this case was codified as A.R.S. § 20–1132, which reads:

A policy of group life insurance or the proceeds thereof, payable to the individual insured or to the beneficiary thereunder shall not be liable, either before or after payment, to be applied by any legal or equitable process to pay any liability of any person having a right under the policy.

A.R.S. § 20–1332(A). This appeal presents an issue of first impression for this Court regarding the statutory interpretation of this section.