Garcia v. Warfield (In re (Deceased)
[…] Id.

C. Does § 20–1132 apply to creditors of beneficiaries?

Trustee next argues that § 20–1132 does not apply to creditors of a beneficiary. Specifically, Trustee argues that "it is evident that A.R.S. § 20–1132 does for group life insurance what its companion statute, A.R.S. § 20–1131, does for individual life insurance—it prevents creditors of the purchaser and the insured from making claims to the proceeds." Doc. 9 at 6 (emphasis in original).

Section 20–1131 provides in relevant part:

If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on the person's own life or the life in favor of another person having an insurance interest in the policy, or made payable by assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third person, a lawful beneficiary of such third person,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT