In re In re Bolt
[…] ANALYSIS
I. The Trial Court Correctly Ruled That Most of the Recall Charges Are Insufficient

¶ 5 A nonjudicial elected official can be recalled from office if a petition charges that the official has committed misfeasance or malfeasance while in office or that the official has violated the oath of office. Const. art. I, §§ 33–34. Misfeasance and malfeasance mean “any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty.” RCW 29A.56.110(1). Misfeasance also means “the performance of a duty in an improper manner,” RCW 29A.56.110(1)(a), and malfeasance also means “the commission of an unlawful act,” RCW 29A.56.110(1)(b). A violation of the oath of office is “the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.” RCW 29A.56.110(2).

¶ 6 We have previously recognized that the legislature intended to limit the recall process so that public officials are protected from petitions based on frivolous or unsubstantiated charges. In re Recall of Kast, 144 Wash.2d 807, 812–13, 31 P.3d 677 (2001).