In re Interest of H.W.
[…] We begin by addressing the mother's claim that H.W. and S.J. should not have been adjudicated CINA under paragraph (d). It applies to a child "[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides. " Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(d) (emphasis added). Here, the sexual abuser was Frank. The mother claims that because Frank is not related to herself, S.J., or David, Frank cannot be a "member of the household" for purposes of paragraph (d). In support, the mother cites section 236.2(4). It provides, in relevant part: "For purposes of this chapter , unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context: .... ‘Family or household members’ means spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity." Iowa Code § 236.2(4)(a) (emphasis added).

By its own terms, though, section 236.2 only applies to chapter 236 ("this chapter"), which governs domestic abuse cases. Id. We cannot rewrite section 236.2(4) so it will also apply in CINA cases, which are governed by chapter 232. See Fishel v.