In re Interest of K. G., A17A1309
[…] Specifically, that former version of the statute stated that before a juvenile court could appoint a permanent guardian of a child, it had to

[f]ind that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with his or her parent would be detrimental to the child in accordance with subsection (h) of [former] Code Section 15-11-58 [which set forth those four factors] or find that the living parents or parent of the child have consented to the permanent guardianship[.]

Former OCGA § 15-11-30.1 (a) (2) (A) (i). The new version of the guardianship statute, OCGA § 15-11-240, states in pertinent part that before a juvenile court may appoint a permanent guardian of a child, it must "[f]ind that reasonable efforts to reunify such child with his or her parents would be detrimental to such child or find that the living parents of such child have consented to the permanent guardianship[.]" OCGA § 15-11-240 (a) (1). The new statute omits reference to the four factors or to any statute referencing them. We must presume that the General Assembly's omission was a matter of considered choice. See generally Inland Paperboard & Packaging v. Ga. Dept. of Revenue, 274 Ga.