In re Interest of J. M. A.
[…] Here, however, the juvenile court did not revoke or modify J. M. A.'s probationary sentence, but instead adjudicated him delinquent for a new substantive offense, as sought by the State when it filed a new delinquency petition under OCGA § 15–11–2 (19) (B). Notably, revocation of probation is not the exclusive remedy available to the State under Georgia's new Juvenile Code when a juvenile defendant has violated the conditions of his probation. Rather, as this Court recently explained in In the Interest of H. J. C. , 331 Ga.App. 506, 509 (2), 771 S.E.2d 184 (2015),

OCGA § 15–11–2 (19) (B) defines "delinquent acts" as including "[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act[.]" ... [Thus,] the statute provides a mechanism by which a child who violates probation ordered in a previous adjudication of delinquency may become the subject of a new delinquency petition.... As part of the same statutory scheme, ... OCGA § 15–11–608 (b) provides
...

To continue reading