In re Interest of J. M. A.
[…] The specific conditions of J. M. A.'s probation included that he perform 40 hours of community service during his probationary term and pay an initial probation supervision fee of $75 by September 18, 2014.

On July 16, 2015, the State filed a complaint in the juvenile court, alleging that J. M. A. had committed the delinquent act of violating his probation by failing to complete his community service hours and pay the full supervision fee. The complaint cited to OCGA § 15–11–2 (19) (B) (2014),1 which defines a "delinquent act" to include "[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act." The State subsequently filed a delinquency petition against J. M. A. that contained the same allegations as the complaint and again cited to OCGA § 15–11–2 (19) (B) as the basis for the charge.

In October 2015, J. M. A. filed a motion to dismiss the delinquency petition.