In re Interest of J. W.
[…] On January 25, 2021, the juvenile court placed J. W. under a new order of probation for 24 months.1 The order required J. W. to obey the lawful commands of his legal custodian and cooperate with his probation officer. J. W. left DFCS custody the following day, he thereafter failed to recharge his ankle monitor, and his whereabouts were unknown until mid-February.
On January 27, 2021, J. W.’s probation officer filed a complaint in the juvenile court alleging that J. W. had committed the delinquent act of "Violation of Probation." The complaint cited OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B), which defines a "[d]elinquent act" to include "[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act." The complaint did not include any indication that the delinquent act was classified as a misdemeanor or felony. The State subsequently filed a delinquency petition against J. W. containing the same allegations as the complaint.