In re J.D.S.
[…] Rita M. Mella, J.

After a hearing and written summations in this contested proceeding for the guardianship of the person of J.D.S. pursuant to Article 17-A of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act ("SCPA"), the court must decide the threshold issue of whether it should exercise jurisdiction over this guardianship proceeding or if North Carolina, where a proceeding for guardianship was also commenced, is the more appropriate forum (New York Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL") § 83.23[c] ).1

To make this jurisdictional determination, section 83.23(c) of the MHL provides that the court:

"shall consider all relevant factors, including: 1. any expressed preference of the respondent; 2. whether abuse, neglect or exploitation of the respondent has occurred or is likely to occur, and which state could best protect the respondent from the abuse, neglect or exploitation; 3. the length of time the respondent was physically present in or was a legal resident of this or another state; 4. the distance of the respondent from the court in each state; 5. the financial circumstances of the respondent's estate; 6. the nature and location of the evidence; 7. the ability of the court in each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present evidence; 8. the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the proceeding; and 9. if an appointment were made, the court's ability to monitor the conduct of the guardian or conservator."