Steen-Jorgensen v. Huff, A19A0807
[…] OCGA § 29-11-2 (6).

The Act’s second tier gives jurisdiction to a state with which the respondent has a "significant connection" under certain circumstances. See OCGA § 29-11-12 (2). A "significant-connection state" is defined as "a state, other than the home state, with which a respondent has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in which substantial evidence concerning the respondent is available." OCGA § 29-11-2 (13) ; see also OCGA § 29-11-10. The "significant-connection state" may have jurisdiction if the respondent has a home state but that state’s court has declined to exercise jurisdiction because another state is a more "appropriate forum." See OCGA § 29-11-15 (a) ("A court of this state having jurisdiction under [ OCGA §] 29-11-12 to appoint a guardian or conservator may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum."). To determine whether another state is a more appropriate forum, the court