In re J.T.
[…] (quoting Powers v. Warwick Public Schools , 204 A.3d 1078, 1086 (R.I. 2019) ).

Furthermore, "in effectuating the Legislature's intent," this Court reviews and considers "the statutory meaning most consistent with the statute's policies or obvious purposes." Providence Teachers’ Union Local 958, AFT, AFL-CIO v. Hemond , 227 A.3d 486, 494 (R.I. 2020) (brackets omitted) (quoting Bailey v. American Stores, Inc./Star Market , 610 A.2d 117, 119 (R.I. 1992) ).

Discussion
Section 40.1-22-10

This Court has not had the occasion to construe any portion of § 40.1-22-10, and, thus, respondent presents a question of first impression. What is clear to us is that § 40.1-22-10 was not artfully drafted and contains several ambiguities that we must construe.

Initially, it is clear that respondent is a "person aggrieved by the decision of a district court order for further residential care under the provisions of this section[,]" § 40.1-22-10(f), given that the proceeding that resulted in the order that he must continue to reside at the JRI facility was conducted under the guidance of this chapter. Furthermore, § 40.1-22-10(f) is clear that respondent has a right to "appeal the findings and order of the district court de novo to the court having appellate jurisdiction wherein the facility is located."

However, because § 40.1-22-10(f) does not address or specify if the appeal shall be to the Superior Court or to this Court, we must first identify the designated forum. Again, as set out supra , § 40.1-22-10(f) states that the aggrieved party may appeal the order "de novo to the court having appellate jurisdiction wherein the facility is located." It is readily apparent that we are faced with ambiguous statutory language. The inartful drafting of the pertinent statutory language here renders it plainly "susceptible of more than one reasonable meaning." Balmuth v. Dolce for Town of Portsmouth , 182 A.3d 576, 585 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Drs.