In re JLK
[…] 3. Grounds exist for terminating the parental rights of the Respondent with respect to the child as set fort above in the Findings of Fact.
4. The best interests of the child require that the parental rights of the Respondent be terminated.

From this order terminating his parental rights to J.L.K., respondent appeals.

By his first assignment of error, respondent contends that because the TPR order was not reduced to writing, signed, and filed within 30 days following the completion of the TPR hearing, the TPR order must be vacated. We disagree.

Section 7B-1109(e) of our General Statutes provides that, following the trial court's adjudication of a TPR petition, "[t]he adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2003).