In re A.D.L.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1109(e), we find no authority compelling that the TPR order be vacated as a result.").

Here, respondent fails to show any prejudice to her resulting from the late filing of the TPR order. Therefore, the district court's failure to file the adjudication and disposition orders within 30 days amounted to harmless error and is not grounds for reversal. Accordingly, respondent's first assignment of error is overruled.

II

Respondent next argues the district court's decision must be reversed because the court failed to appoint a guardian ad litem for the children.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-601(a) states in part, "[w]hen in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile. When a juvenile is alleged to be a dependent, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile." N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (2003). Here, respondent argues the record fails to disclose guardian ad litem appointment papers, and accordingly, the district court's order must be reversed.