In re A.D.L.
[…] Respondent first argues the district court's adjudication and disposition order must be vacated because the order was filed more than 30 days following the date of hearing.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) provides:
The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent. The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2002) () N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides:
Should the court determine that any one or more of the conditions authorizing a termination of the parental rights of a parent exist, the court shall issue an order terminating the parental rights of such parent with respect to the juvenile unless the court shall further determine that the best interests of the juvenile require that the parental rights of the parent not be terminated. Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2002) ()