In re A.D.L.
[…] I

Respondent first argues the district court's adjudication and disposition order must be vacated because the order was filed more than 30 days following the date of hearing.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) provides:

The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent. The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2002) ("Session Laws 2001-208, § 7 and 22, effective January 1, 2002, and applicable to actions pending or filed on or after that date, . . . added the last sentence of subsection (e).") N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides: