In re KC
[…] A person convicted of a Class 4 felony faces a maximum fine of $25,000 (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(a)(1) (West Supp. 1999)) and a maximum prison term of three years (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West 1996)).

ABSOLUTE LIABILITY

The threshold question in this case is whether the trial court correctly concluded that sections 4-102(a)(1) and 4-102(a)(2) impose absolute liability. In deciding whether the legislature intended to establish an absolute liability offense, this court considers the guidelines that the legislature set forth in section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1996)), which states:

"A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1996).

This section applies to all criminal penalty provisions, including those outside the Criminal Code of 1961. People v. Gean, 143 Ill.2d 281, 285, 158 Ill.Dec. 5, 573 N.E.2d 818 (1991).