In re Kler
[…] (Advisory Com. com., Deerings Ann.Codes, Rules (2010 supp.) foll. rule 8.385, p. 53.)

*1403 This requirement is inconsistent with our state Constitution. As petitioner points out, this court—like all courts in California—has original jurisdiction in writ proceedings. Article IV, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings." This "original jurisdiction" means that a petition for writ of habeas corpus may be **892 filed in the first instant in the superior court, Court of Appeal, or the California Supreme Court. ( People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 737, 35 Cal.Rptr.2d 270, 883 P.2d 388.)