In re Kowaleski (N.Y. State Dept. of Corr. Serv.)
[…] Mut. Fire Ins. Co.], 15 N.Y.3d 530, 914 N.Y.S.2d 67, 939 N.E.2d 1197 [2010] ). Outside of these narrowly circumscribed exceptions, courts lack authority to review arbitral decisions, even where "an arbitrator has made an error of law or fact" ( Falzone, 15 N.Y.3d at 534, 914 N.Y.S.2d 67, 939 N.E.2d 1197).

Here, the arbitrator clearly exceeded a "specifically enumerated limitation" on his power. As the courts below found, and DOCS concedes, the arbitrator not only had authority to consider Kowaleski's retaliation defense, but was required to do so. Civil Service Law § 75-b prohibits a public employer from taking disciplinary action to retaliate against an employee for reporting "improper governmental action" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [a] ). If "the employee reasonably believes dismissal or other disciplinary action would not have been taken but for" the whistleblowing,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Porto
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • February 10, 2011