In re Kowaleski (N.Y. State Dept. of Corr. Serv.)
[…] Moreover, the majority reasoned, the arbitrator did consider "evidence of retaliation in weighing witness credibility and assessing petitioner's guilt" ( id.). Two Justices dissented on the grounds that Kowaleski was "deprived of her right to have the arbitrator

[942 N.E.2d 294, 16 N.Y.3d 85]

determine ... the specific factual issue of whether the disciplinary charges were, in the first instance, initiated and pursued to retaliate for the prior matters" ( id. at 1085, 875 N.Y.S.2d 651 [brackets and internal quotation marks omitted] ). Kowaleski appealed as a matter of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(a). We agree with the dissenting Justices and now reverse.

Under CPLR 7511(b) an arbitration award must be vacated if, as relevant here, a party's rights were impaired by an arbitrator who "exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" (CPLR 7511[b][1][iii] ).