In re L.H., 17–240
[…] Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 760, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982).

¶ 11. The provision of counsel to both parents and children is required by statute and is an important part of ensuring that termination proceedings are conducted fairly and accurately. See In re M.T., 2017 VT 104, ¶¶ 7, 11, ––– Vt. ––––, 179 A.3d 754, 2017 WL 5015814 (explaining that although statute makes appointment of counsel for parents discretionary, in practice, counsel is uniformly appointed, and that provision of counsel is essential to ensuring fair proceeding); see also 13 V.S.A. § 5232(3) (directing counsel be appointed for both parents and children in termination proceeding when "interests of justice require"); 33 V.S.A. § 5112(a) ("The Court shall appoint an attorney for a child who is a party to a proceeding brought under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters."); V.R.F.P. 6(b) ("In proceedings under 33 V.S.A. Chapters 51, 52 and 53, the court shall assign counsel ... to represent the child unless counsel has been retained by that person.").