In re L.K.Y.
[…] ¶ 5 "Interpretation of the child support statutes is a question of law that we review de novo." In re Marriage of Paige, 2012 COA 83, ¶ 9, 282 P.3d 506 ; see also In re Marriage of Dunkle, 194 P.3d 462, 465 (Colo.App.2008) ( ).
¶ 6 The basic child support obligation for a child's parents is determined by applying the schedule in section 14–10–115(7)(b), C.R.S. 2012, to the parents' combined gross incomes. See § 14–10–115(7)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2012; In re Marriage of Davis, 252 P.3d 530, 534 (Colo.App.2011). The basic obligation is then divided between the parents in proportion to their incomes. § 14–10–115(7)(a)(I).
¶ 7 A parent's gross income is determined under section 14–10–115(5), C.R.S. 2012. § 14–10–115(3)(c), (5)(a), C.R.S.2012. Under section 14–10–115(5)(a)(I)(X), C.R.S. 2012, "gross income" includes "[e]xpense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment ... if they are significant and reduce personal living expenses."
¶ 8 Here, Young, who is in the United States Army, lives off base and therefore receives housing and food allowances in addition to her salary.