In re L.K.Y.
[…] Under section 14–10–115(5)(a)(I)(X), however, these types of reimbursement payments are part of a parent's income, and there is no basis under the statute for treating them otherwise because the obligee parent, as opposed to the obligor parent, receives them. Accordingly, the magistrate did not err by including Young's housing and food allowances as part of her income for child support purposes.
¶ 13 Under section 14–10–115(1 1)(b), "[a]ny additional factors that actually diminish the basic needs of the child may be considered for deductions from the basic child support obligation." Whether to apply a deduction is within the discretion of the magistrate based on the evidence presented. See Davis, 252 P.3d at 536.