In re L.M.T.
[…] We allowed discretionary review to consider the requirement that a trial court make certain findings of fact under subsection 7B–507(b) of our Juvenile Code. In re L.M.T., 366 N.C. 563, 738 S.E.2d 359 (2013). The purpose of the Juvenile Code is, in part, to “provide standards for the removal, when necessary, of juveniles from their homes and for the return of juveniles to their homes consistent with preventing the unnecessary or inappropriate separation of juveniles from their parents” and to ensure “that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration by the court.” N.C.G.S. § 7B–100(4), (5) (2011). The General Assembly further stated that “when it is not in the juvenile's best interest to be returned home, the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanenthome within a reasonable amount of time.” Id. § 7B–100(5).