In re L.A.P., No. COA06-244 (N.C. App. 1/2/2007)
[…] A hearing on the petition was begun 19 August 2004, continued several times, and concluded 8 April 2005. The trial court entered an order terminating respondent's parental rights in Dawn on 10 July 2005, from which order respondent appeals.

Respondent argues on appeal that DSS and the trial court violated several procedural rules for termination of parental rights proceedings and that, as a result, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to terminate respondent's parental rights. We disagree.

We first review certain statutory provisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(e) (2005) provides in pertinent part that:

(e) [T]he director of [DSS] shall file a petition to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing unless the court makes written findings why the petition cannot be filed within 60 days. . . .

Other time limits are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (2005):