In re Ledbetter, COA02-650.
[…] The order, insofar as it orders DSS to cease reunification efforts, is reversed and remanded for further proceed......
-
In re A.G.T.
...findings and conclusions being the appropriate remedy in the event that the court commits such an error. In re Ledbetter, 158 N.C.App. 281, 286, 580 S.E.2d 392, 395 (2003). According to well-established North Carolina law, a “trial court may not delegate its fact finding duty” to others and......
-
In re J.V.
...reunification is not imminent'" does not constitute sufficient compliance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(b)); In re Ledbetter, 158 N.C.App. 281, 285-86, 580 S.E.2d 392, 394-95 (2003) (trial court failed to "make findings regarding `whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home .......
-
In re MRDC
...even if "the evidence and reports in this case might have supported the determination of the trial court."