In re LF, 01CA2350.
[…] App.1994).

In addition, the district court reasoned that an award to father of his driving expenses would compensate him for his driving time.

II.

Father contends that the adjustment for transportation expenses addressed in § 14-10-115(13)(a)(II) is not limited to expenses of long distance or interstate travel, and that the trial court erred in ruling otherwise. We agree.

Section 14-10-115(13)(a)(II) provides that:

By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following reasonable and necessary expenses incurred on behalf of the child shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income.. .
Any expenses for transportation of the child, or the child and an accompanying parent if the child is less than twelve years of age, between the homes of the parents. (emphasis added)

Our task in interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Pediatric Neurosurgery, P.C. v. Russell, 44 P.3d 1063 (Colo. 2002); People in Interest of J.A.C., 25 P.3d 1269 (Colo.App.2001).